Effective as of February 27th, §609 of the New York Limited Liability Company Law (LLCL) has been amended so that the ten members with the largest percentage of ownership are jointly and severally personally liable for "all debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of (the LLC's)laborers, servants or employees, for services performed" on behalf of the LLC (this provision is also applicable to New York Professional Limited Liability Companies).