AIA New York names 2020 Design Award recipients

January 21, 2020 - Front Section

New York, NY A jury of independent architects, educators, critics, and planners convened at the Center for Architecture to select the winners of the 2020 AIA New York Design Awards. The jurors publicly named the 35 winning projects at a symposium at the Center for Architecture on January 13th

The 35 selected projects and the architecture firms that designed them–represent the exceptional work by AIA New York members and architects practicing in teh city in five categories: Architecture, Interiors, Projects, and Urban Design, and Sustainability. The jury also selected one project–Glenstone by Thomas Phifer and Partners–as “Best in Competition.” 

All winning work will be exhibited in the 2020 AIANY Design Awards exhibition at the Center for Architecture beginning Thursday, April 16th, with an opening reception from 6:00-8:00 p.m. The exhibition, designed by Omnivore, will remain on view through June 27th

In addition to the exhibition, winning projects will be recognized at the Honors and Awards Luncheon, Friday, April 17th, at Cipriani Wall Street.

For project details and photographs or to RSVP to Design Awards events, contact Camila Schaulsohn at AIA New York, 212-358-6114 or [email protected].

2020 AIANY Design Awards jurors:

  • Kunlé Adeyemi, founder | principal, NLÉ;
  • Dina Griffin, FAIA, NOMA, IIDA, president, Interactive Design Architects;
  • Gary Hilderbrand, FASLA, founding principal, Reed-Hilderbrand;
  • Lisa Iwamoto, founder, IwamotoScott Architecture;
  • Mary Ann Lazarus, FAIA, LEED fellow, architect and consultant, Cameron MacAllister Group;
  • Bryan Lee Jr., director of design, Colloqate;
  • Carme Pinós, founder, Estudio Carme Pinó.

 

Award Recipients:

Best in Competition

Glenstone, Potomac, MD.  

Team members: Architect: Thomas Phifer and Partners; Landscape Architects: PWP Landscape Architecture and RAFT

Architecture

HONORS:

  • Richardson Olmsted Campus Renovation, Buffalo, NY

Architect: Deborah Berke Partners; Architect of Record: Flynn Battaglia Architects; Historic Preservation Architect: Goody Clancy; Landscape Architect: Andropogon Associates 

  • The Shed, New York, NY 

Lead Architect: Diller Scofidio + Renfro; Collaborating Architect: Rockwell Group 

  • Los Angeles LGBT Center Anita May Rosenstein Campus 

Architects: Leong Leong and Killefer Flammang Architects; Landscape Architect: Pamela Burton & Co. 

  • Calgary Central Library, Canada  

Architect: Snøhetta; Architect of Record: DIALOG 

  • The REACH, Washington, D.C. 

Architect: Steven Holl Architects; Architect of Record: BNIM; Landscape Architect: Hollander Design Landscape Architects 

  • Masa Café & Bakery, Bogota, Colombia 

Architect: Studio Cadena 

  • Five-Story House, Seoul, South Korea 

Architect: stpmj Architecture

MERITS:

  • Neeson Cripps Academy, Phnom Penh, Cambodia  

Architect: COOKFOX Architects

  • 55 Hudson Yards, New York, NY 

Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates 

  • St. Augustine Terrace, Bronx, NY 

Architect: Magnusson Architecture & Planning; Landscape Architect: Terrain 

  • Madison Square Boys & Girls Club, New York, NY 

Architect: ROGERS PARTNERS Architects+Urban Designers 

  • One Manhattan West, New York, NY 

Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill; Landscape Architect: James Corner Field Operations 

  • Hunters Point Library, Long Island City, NY 

Architect: Steven Holl Architects; Landscape Architect: Michael Van Valkenburgh Associates 

  • Solar Carve, New York, NY 

Architect: Studio Gang; Landscape Architect: HMWhite

Interiors

HONORS:

  • Ford Foundation for Social Justice Restoration, New York, NY  

Architect: Gensler; Landscape Architect: Raymond Jungles in collaboration with SiteWorks 

  • Poster House, New York, NY 

Architect: LTL Architects  

  • Coca-Cola Stage at the Alliance Theatre, Atlanta, GA 

Architect: Trahan Architects 

  • Mi Casita Preschool and Cultural Center, Brooklyn, NY

Architect: Barker Associates Architecture Office; Architectural Designer: 4|MATIV

MERITS

  • ASSET, New York, NY

Architect: Bates Masi + Architects; Architect of Record: SRAA+E 

  • NYU Bobst Library Special Collections Renovation, New York, NY  

Architect: CannonDesign 

  • AFNY Project 6, New York, NY 

Architect: Desai Chia Architecture; Architect of Record: RH Consultants & Associates 

  • Hopp Apartment, New York, NY 

Architect: Martin Hopp Architect 

  • Crye Precision Headquarters, Brooklyn, NY 

Architect: MN Design Professional Corp.; Landscape Architect: Verdant Landscape Architecture

CITATION

  • For lighting and ceiling innovation Casper New York Headquarters, New York, NY 

Architect: Architecture Research Office

Projects

HONORS:

  • ZOID, Ghent, NY 

Architect: LEVENBETTS 

  • LX Pavilion, Bedford Hills, NY 

Architect: OLI Architecture

MERIT

  • A New Campus for the Rothko Chapel, Houston, TX

Architect: Architecture Research Office; Landscape Architect: Nelson Byrd Woltz Landscape Architects

CITATION

  • For spatializing a social justice narrative, “Missing Voices,” Princeton, N.J.

Architect: Studio Joseph

Urban Design

HONOR:

  • Domino Park, Brooklyn, NY 

Landscape Architect: James Corner Field Operations; Master Plan Architects: SHoP Architects (with Vishaan Chakrabarti)

MERITS:

  • Housing No. 8 (Laboratorio de Vivienda), Apan, Mexico  

Architect: MOS Architects 

  • District Wharf, Washington, D.C. 

Master Plan Architect/Urban Designer: Perkins Eastman; Phase I Architects: BBGM; Cunningham | Quill Architects, FOX Architects, Handel Architects, Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates; Moffatt & Nichol; MTFA Architecture; SK+I Architecture; SmithGroup; StudioMB, WDG Architecture; Landscape Architects: Lee and Associates and Nelson Byrd Woltz Landscape Architects

Sustainability

MERITS:

  • Star Innovation Center: Sri Lanka Passive House Industrial Building, Colombo, Sri Lanka 

Architect: Jordan Parnass Digital Architecture; Architect of Record: Vinod Jayasinghe Associates; Energy Consultant: Steven Winter Associates, Inc. 

  • Mount Sinai Ambulatory Surgical Facility, Kyabirwa, Uganda 

Architect: Kliment Halsband Architects 

  • 18 Robinson, Singapore 

Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates; Associate Architect: architects61; Landscape Architect: Grant Associates; Sustainability Consultant: Building System and Diagnostics.

Each winning project, granted either an “Honor,” “Merit,” or “Citation,” was chosen for its design quality, response to its context and community, program resolution, innovation, thoughtfulness, and technique. Submitted projects had to be completed by AIANY members, architects/designers practicing in New York, or be New York projects designed by architects/designers based elsewhere. The winners range from temporary installations and exhibitions to large-scale urban interventions. 17 of the 35 winners are projects located in the city.

Design Awards 2020 Statistics: 35 awards conferred

  • BEST IN COMPETITION – 1 total
  • ARCHITECTURE – 14 total (7 honors; 7 merits)
  • INTERIORS – 10 total (4 honors; 5 merits; 1 citation)
  • PROJECTS – 4 total (1 honor, 1 merit, 1 citation)
  • URBAN DESIGN – 3 total (2 honors; 1 merit)
  • SUSTAINABILITY – 3 total (3 merits) 
  •  
Tags:

Comments

Add Comment


More from the New York Real Estate Journal