Real property transfers prior to filing a mechanic’s lien and a contractor’s recourse under the lien law - by Andrew Richards and Giulia Escobar
[…] Can the contractor still file a lien? Is the contractor without any recourse against the property? Is a subcontractor in an even worse position since it does not have a contract with the owner and the contractor may not have funds to pay the subcontractor?

Once an improved property is sold and a deed recorded, a subsequently filed mechanic’s lien by a contractor or subcontractor would be unenforceable against the property. Setting aside a contractor’s or subcontractor’s right to bring a breach of contract action, all is not lost. Subsection 5 of Lien Law §13 provides some relief to contractors and especially subcontractors if they did not file a lien prior to the sale of the property and recording of the deed. Said subsection states in pertinent part that “[n]o instrument of conveyance recorded subsequent to the commencement of the improvement, and before the expiration of the period specified in section ten of this chapter for filing of notice of lien after the completion of the improvement, shall be valid as against liens filed within a corresponding period of time measured from the recording of such conveyance, unless the instrument contains a covenant by the grantor that he will receive the consideration for such conveyance and will hold the right to receive such consideration as a trust fund to be applied first for the purpose of paying the cost of the improvement and that he will apply the same first to the payment of the cost of the improvement before using any part of the total of the same for any other purpose.” 

First, if this language is not in the deed, any lien filed within the eight or four-month period is valid against the purchaser of the property. However, almost all deeds, especially bargain and sale deeds, have this language. Assuming the language is in the deed, then what?