Lately some courts have recognized the special circumstances facing condominium boards and their need for interim common charge and assessment payments. Some courts have permitted the condominium boards to move against holders of the first mortgages under RPAPL §1307 which creates a statutory duty on the part of a party who has obtained a judgment of foreclosure and sale to maintain the foreclosed property until the transfer of title. For condominium boards, this means forcing the lender to pay current common charges for the foreclosed unit. RPAPL §1307(3) addresses condominium boards directly: "... a board of managers of a condominium in which the premises are located ... shall have the right to enforce the obligations described in this section in any court of competent jurisdiction."