News: Spotlight Content
[…] However, the real issue is not whether a singular property owner can rent their property under their local transient rental laws. Instead, the quintessential question is if AirBnB can help them rent their property, and if it can, does AirBnB have carte blanche or must it adhere to the State's statutes and regulations that create duties on real estate brokerages that must be satisfied when representing landlords and tenants. The answer to the licensing question is embodied in New York's Real Property Law, Article 12-A, and specifically §440(1), which defines a "real estate broker" to include a company "who, for another and for a fee ... lists for sale ... or otherwise, exchange, purchase or rental of an estate or interest in real estate." Secondly, one needs to look to §443 to learn that brokers have six duties to their clients, including confidentiality, obedience, undivided loyalty, accountability, disclosure, and the duty to utilize reasonable care.