Public offering plans state the total price for the sale of all units. When note
[…] Assessment increases followed, bringing dramatic increases in property taxes solely due to the change in ownership. Several court challenges ensued.
Increased taxes impacted tenants and buyers alike who had not contemplated tax increases due solely to conversions. The State Legislature stepped in and enacted the statutes which mandated that the mere change in ownership was not a legitimate reason to increase taxes. Real Property Tax Law Section 581(2)(a) states that the assessor “....shall compute an assessment which would be placed on such parcel were the parcel not owned or leased by a cooperative corporation or on a condominium basis, which value shall be known as the restricted assessed.” This language has been widely interpreted by the Courts to require that assessors value condo/coops as if still rental apartments.
The bill vetoed by the governor would have allowed municipalities to ignore the restriction on assessment for newly constructed condominiums and cooperatives.